+34 91 542 28 00 Contact arrow 02

 
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • YouTube

ico intranet 

   

BEFORE YOU ARRIVE IN SPAIN

A) Students from the European Union, Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland:

If you are a citizen of a European Union member state (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden or United Kingdom,) or Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland, you are entitled to free movement and residence in Spain.

However, all EU citizens residing in Spain for a period exceeding three months must apply for registration in the Central Registry of Foreigners.

B)Students of countries different from the European Union, Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland:

Once you have been accepted by Comillas University, you should apply for a student visa. The student visa incorporates the authorization for stay in Spain. It allows you to stay and study in Spain for up to the visa validity.

The student has to apply, personally, for the student visa by means of the application form available at:http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Embajadas/OTTAWA/Documents/Solicitud%20de%20visado%20nacional%20-%20Espa%C3%B1ol.pdf

You need to provide your application:

    • Certificate of acceptance for Comillas University
    • Passport.
    • Prove of sufficient resources to cover your subsistence and return travel cost and the cost, and, the cost of your family members.
    • Health insurance documents. Applicants must take out public or health private insurance for all risks normally covered for Spanish nationals in Spain.
    • Recent and official Spanish document-sized Photos “tamaño carné” (32x26 mm) with a white background.
    • To pay the fees.

In addition to that, if you have been admitted in a more than six months-course, you need to provide:

  • A health certificate
  • Certificate of no criminal records

Important: It is very important that the visa is a student visa (type D). Any other type of visa does not entitle you to the subsequent processing of your Foreigner Identity Card (TIE).

ONCE IN SPAIN

A) Students from the European Union, Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland:

If you have been admitted for an up to three months-course, you do not have to complete any procedures. You just have to hold a valid identity card or passport.

If you have been admitted for a more than three months-course, you should ask for your registration in the Registro Central de Extranjeros within three months from the date your arrival.

You can make an appointment:

https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplustiem/citar

you mark provincia MADRID and Option: POLICÍA - CERTIFICADOS UE

Important: Print the confirmation screen of your selected appointment. You will need it printed.

The documents necessary are the following:

  • Application Form: two copies of official form EX18 
  • Printed Appointment Justification and Information Document.
  • Passport (original and copy).
  • Certificate of acceptance for Comillas University (original and copy)
  • Health insurance documents. Applicants must take out public or health private insurance for all risks normally covered for Spanish nationals in Spain (original and copy)
  • A declaration that you have sufficient means of economic supports to pay for the period of stay accommodation, and which guarantees sufficient funds to be able to return to the country of origin
  • Certificate which attests to the place of permanent residence in Spain “Certificado de empadronamiento”, you can make an appointment: https://www-s.munimadrid.es/CitaNet/Concertar.do, you mark the boxes “Atención a la ciudadanía”, “Padrón”
  • Payment Form which certifies that the legal fees to issue the card have been paid at the bank referred to as “Justificante de abono de las tasas Modelo 790 (codigo 12)”:https://sede.policia.gob.es/Tasa790_012/In order to download the form you should reproduce the security code which 4 symbols)

    You mark the boxes: “Certificado de registro de residente comunitario o Tarjeta de residencia de familiar de un ciudadano de la Unión”.Print two copies of the generated document, go to the bank and pay the fees and get two copies stamped by the bank.

Once you apply for the registration, you will get a registration certificate. It is issued immediately, statin your name, nationality, address and number of identity (know as Número de Identidad de Extranjero or NIE is useful for your daily activities such as opening a banck account) and the date of the registration.

More information

B) Students of countries different from the European Union, Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland:

If you are going to be in Spain for more than six months, you should apply for the Foreigner ldentity Card (knows as TIE, Tarjeta de Identidad de Extranjero) at the office for foreigners or police station in your place of residence within one month from the date of your arrival. You can make an appointment:

https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplustiem/citar

you mark provincia MADRID and option: POLICÍA – TOMA DE HUELLAS

Important: Print the confirmation screen of your selected appointment. You will need it printed.

The documents necessary are the following:

  • Application Form: two copies of official form EX17
  • Printed Appointment Justification and Information Document.
  • Original Passport and copy of the page where personal information appears, as well as the page with the visa and entry stamp for Spain.
  • Certificate of acceptance for Comillas University (original and copy)
  • Health insurance documents. Applicants must take out public or health private insurance for all risks normally covered for Spanish nationals in Spain (original and copy)
  • A declaration that you have sufficient means of economic supports to pay for the period of stay accommodation, and which guarantees sufficient funds to be able to return to the country of origin .
  • • Payment Form wich certifies that the legal fees to issue the card have been paid at the bank referred to as “Justificante de abono de las tasas Modelo 790 (codigo 12)”: https://sede.policia.gob.es/Tasa790_012/ In order to download the form you should reproduce the security code which 4 symbols)

    You mark the boxes: “TIE que documenta la autorización de residencia de larga duración o de residencia de larga duración-UE. Print two copies of the generated document, go to the bank and pay the fees and get two copies stamped by the bank.

More information

DURING YOUR STAY

Foreigner Identity Card: Renewal

The student residence permit may be renewed annually when the applicant provides proof that he/she still satisfies the requirements that entitled him/her to obtain a student visa and has achieves satisfactory academic results during the course preceding that for which the renewal is being applied for.

Applicants must request an appointment at least 60 days before their permit expires.

  • Application Form, two copies of official form EX00
  • Passport (original and copy)
  • TIE (original and copy)
  • Registration form at Comillas University
  • Certificate attesting that sufficient progress has been made during the past school year.
  • A declaration that you have sufficient means of economic supports to pay for the period of stay accommodation, and which guarantees sufficient funds to be able to return to the country of origin
  • Proof of Payment of the corresponding fees for “Form 790, código 052” 

Print two copies of the generated document, go to the bank and pay the fees and get two copies stamped by the bank.

PROCEDURE FOR THE SUBMISSION OF REQUESTS:

The maximum time limit for issuing and notifying a decision in the procedure hall be three months. You can get information about your file:

When your requests is resolved favorably you can make an appointment:https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplustiem/citar

you mark provincia MADRID and the option: POLICÍA – TOMA DE HUELLAS

The documents necessary are the following:

  • Payment Form wich certifies that the legal fees to issue the card have been paid at the bank referred to as “Justificante de abono de las tasas Modelo 790 (codigo 12)” . In order to download the form you should reproduce the security code which 4 symbols)

    You mark the boxes: “TIE que documenta la autorización de residencia de larga duración o de residencia de larga duración-UE. Print two copies of the generated document, go to the bank and pay the fees and get two copies stamped by the bank.

  • Passport (original and copy)
  • 1 Recent and official Spanish document-sized Photos “tamaño carné” (32x26 mm) with a white background
  • Original y copia del certificado de empadronamiento (sólo en el caso de que hayas cambiado de dirección, respecto de la que figura en la tarjeta caducada, este es un documento que certifica que el domicilio que pusiste en tu solicitud es el correcto.
  • Application Form, two copies of oficial form EX00
  • Expired TIE (original and copy)
  • Printed Appointment Justification and Information Document

Authorization to return to Spain

If you have to leave Spain and your card is being renewed, you can apply for a permit that allows you to re-enter the country, providing that your card has already expired. This authorization allows you to leave and re-enter the country within 90 days.

You can make an appointment: https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplustiem/citar

You mark the boxes: POLICIA-AUTORIZACIONES DE REGRESO

The documents necessary are the following:

  • Application form: Two copies of official from (EX-13), filled out correctly. 
  • A photocopy of the personal details page in the Passport ant entry stamp and visa. Those presenting the documentation must show their passport
  • An expired student residence permit
  • Documentary proof that the renewal of the student residence permit has been applied for.
  • Documentation proving that the journey is due to a situation of the fee.

What to do if you lose your passport or identity card?

You must report the loss or theft of your passport to Police Station in your place of residence.

You'll need to report your lost or stolen passport to the consular section specifically. The contact information for consulates and embassies around the world can be found on the department of state's country specific information page of their website.

You may apply for a new Foreigner Identity Card (TIE) at the Oficina de Extranjeros: https://sede.administracionespublicas.gob.es/icpplustiem/citar

you mark provincia MADRID and option: POLICIA-DUPLICADO DE TARJETA DE EXTRANJERO

Mobility within the European Union

Those individuals with a valid authorization to stay in a country for the completion of programs of Higher Education, issued by Spain, and which form part of the European Union, or a multilateral program that includes provisions for mobility, or that are covered by an agreement between two or more Institutions of Higher Education, will have the right to enter and remain in one or more Member States in order to carry out part of their studies in an Institution of Higher Education, if they have sent a prior communication to the authorities of those aforementioned States in accordance with their regulations, in application of Directive (EU) 2016 / 801, for a period of up to 360 days per Member State.

And the inverse situation will also apply (that is, if individuals have an authorization for a stay of this type granted by a country of the European Union and participate in one of these programs, they may remain in Spain for a period of time up to 360 days).

Authorization for Work

During the stay in Spain, individuals may request authorization to carry out work activities on their own, through self-employment or by working for another entity. The requirements are the following:

    • Work activities must be compatible with the completion of studies.
    • The income obtained must not be considered as a necessary resource for sustenance or stay, nor will it be considered in a possible extension of the permission to stay in the country.
    • The foreign student must have the training and, where appropriate, the professional qualifications legally required for the exercise of the profession.
    • The company applying to provide employment must be enrolled in the Social Security (National Health Care) System and must be up to date in compliance of its tax obligations and taxes related to the Social Security (National Health Care) System, and must accredit sufficient economic, material or personal means to meet the obligations guaranteed in the contract.
    • The contract must be formalized in writing and be for part-time employment or, in the case of being a contract for full-time employment, its duration must not exceed three months, or coincide with the periods of studies that are required. In addition, the conditions established in the work contract must be adjusted to those established by current regulations.

For more information



Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios, mediante el análisis de sus hábitos de navegación. Si continúa navegando, consideramos que acepta su uso. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk